For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval trackway

Summary

A trackway of probable C17 origin ran in a direct line south east from the south east angle of Star Castle to a garden, now the grounds of Tamarisk.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Scheduled Monument 15486: THE STAR CASTLE, ST MARY'S

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 30
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7900.10

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A trackway recorded in the C18 but probably of C17 origin ran in a direct line south east from the south east angle of Star Castle (7902) to a garden, now the grounds of Tamarisk (7900.12). The track is disused, the line of its north west half may be fossilised in a C19 hedge boundary. The garden at the south east end of the trackway is known to have existed by 1741 but is very probably of early C17 date (7900.12). The route may then have been established in the earlier C17 to link the garden with the Star Castle whose resident governor or commanding officer it supplied (b7). On the 1742 map, the trackway is shown turning south as it enters the gardens, to run down the centre to its end (b1). By 1834 the north west part of the route appears to have been a footpath cut by the boundaries of the expanded field system (b2). The 1888 OS shows this section fossilised in an altered field boundary; while the route is replaced by a track roughly parallel to the north east, ending at the 'allee couverte' on the north side of Veronica Lodge (b3). An alleged trace of an early C17 outwork of Star Castle (7902.03), visible as a crop mark on a recent air photograph (b6), may be this displaced line of the route (b7). The monument was included in the Schedule on 4/3/1997.
(b7) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.