For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Modern barbed wire obstruction

Documentation of the removal of barbed wire entanglements from the Garrison in August 1946.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

A journal made in August 1946 describes the removal from the Garrison of barbed wire entanglements (b1). There is discussion of likely dumps, including a "small quarry on Garrison", "a deep walled pit of about 8 feet diameter", "one of the smaller below surface stores on the Garrison" (7908.14), as the crusher and roller could not be brought through the Garrison gate. There is also a tantalisingly vague list of sites of the entanglements of the Garrison: "along the lower path from flagpole 700x coiled, with pickets", "in wood and leading downslope 150x, 3 coil", "parallel to lower path and upper and lower slopes 2950x double apron, part coil", "Woolpack battery 290 x 2 rows of 3 coil" (b1).

<1> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY, 1939-1945, VOL 3, APP A, D (Unedited Source). SCO8939.