For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval watch tower

A watch tower, possibly origianlly a beacon, is recorded on maps and prints of the C17 and C18.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15436: LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH CENTURY WOOLPACK BATTERY ON THE GARRISON, ST MARY'S

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7903.07

Full description

A series of maps and prints of the C17 and C18 show a small structure at the highest point of the Hugh. This may have originally been a beacon but by the C18 was recorded as a look-out (b8). A map of the Hugh of 1655 labels a small circular feature "beken", employing the same symbol used for the windmills (7901.05 and 7901.06) (b1). The 1669 print shows it as a tall structure with a conical roof (b2) as does the 1741 plan which labels it "lookout" (b3). The 1742 map allows it to be accurately located and shows it to have been circular in plan (b4). The 1779 sea chart shows a building, not named, in this vicinity (b5) but neither the 1843 map (b6) nor the 1888 OS 1:2500 map show it (b7). The site has now been covered by the c1901 Woopack Battery (7908.06). The monument was included in the Schedule on 1/8/1996.
(b8) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<2> Bowley, RL (Ed), 1980, The Fortunate Islands, 53 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5086.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF THE HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5543.

<4> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5545.

<5> TOVEY, A & GINNER, N, 1779, A NEW CHART OF THE ISLANDS OF SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5618.