For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval fortification

Summary

A plan of 1742 shows a feature which may be walling or a revetted earthwork intended to provide cover for the parade to its south.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7905.14

Full description

The 1742 plan shows a slightly curving line just north of the road from the Garrison gateway (7906.05) to Star Castle (7902), from its (present) junction with the lane to the storehouse (lane not shown) and covering a third of the distance to the castle. It is drawn as either very substantial walling or perhaps a revetted earthwork and extends from the present east end of Garrison House (7905.06) west to the enclosure wall west of this (b2). The 1741 plan also shows what appears to be a straight length of wall roughly in this position but the plan is too poor to add materially to the evidence (b1). It is not shown on the 1888 OS plan (b3). The feature may have provided cover for the parade to its south (7905.15) (b4).
(b4) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.