For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE GARRISON - Post Medieval parade ground

A parade ground in use at least by the mid-C18 between Star Castle and the Garrison gateway.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

The road running east from Star Castle (7902) to the Garrison gateway (7906.05) was used at least by the mid-C18 as a parade ground approximately between these locations. Heath (b1) in 1750 describes the paved road rising to the castle and notes "about the middle of this broad road is the parade, where the soldiers are drawn up, do their exercise, and fire their small arms on firing days appointed by the government...". Borlase notes in 1756 that 500 men could easily "draw up in order" on the wide terrace (b2). Troutbeck indicates that this site was still a parade ground at the end of the C18 (b3). Woodley's 1822 account however does not mention this function for the road, though describing it in some detail and giving its length as about 85m (b4). His account refers elsewhere to the parade in Hugh Town, which was previously known as 'The Green' but renamed due to "...its being the place of assembly and muster of the Sea-Fencibles in the time of war". The Hugh Town Parade may then have acquired the function of this site in the early C19 (b6), though a photograph of c1870 shows a defence force of around a dozen men drilling at the east end of the site on the Garrison (b5).
(b6) - Parkes, C, 1984, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly, 75 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<2> Borlase, W, 1756, Observations on the Ancient and Present State of the Islands of Scilly (Bibliographic reference). SCO2883.

<4> Woodley, G, 1822, A View of the Present State of the Scilly Islands, 171, 223 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5069.

<5> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 58, 85 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.