For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:THE WHITE HOUSE - Post Medieval house

A mid-C18 dwelling, originally known as the Master Gunner's house.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (II) 62519: MASTER GUNNER'S HOUSE

• HOUSE (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

The White House, originally known as the Master Gunner's house is a mid-C18 dwelling, with a small store to the rear and surrounding gardens, overloooking the north east of the Garrison just west of Gunners Well (7900.01). It is a Listed Building, Grade II (h1). The house was built for Master Gunner Abraham Tovey, replacing his previous dwelling to the north west (7905.04). The 1780 copy of a 1741 Garrison plan shows a house symbol marked "Mar Gunr" at this location (b1). It seems however that the copyist has substituted the Master Gunner's house site as it then was for that used in 1741, perhaps in error (b13). A 1742 plan clearly marks 'Tovey's House' in an enclosure to the north west (b2); this house was apparently dismantled when the White House was built (7905.04). According to the listing description, the White House appears on 1744 map (b3), and cost 128 pounds (h1). Heath's 1750 account, reworked by Troutbeck in 1796, refers to the house - with good apartments, yards, gardens, outhouses, cellars, and small structure behind - given to the resident master gunner after his service in the late wars (b4, b5). In 1814, the Lieutenant Governor rented the house, finding it "humiliatingly small and modest" (b9). The 1834 map indicates a narrow building access to the (north) front of the house (b6). On the 1888 OS map this is given a dashed line; a central front porch is also shown (b7). The Adams and Osborne note the house was used as the naval sub-base offices in WW1 (b9, b12). The 1980 listing describes the White House as granite built, rendered, with gabled slate roof and rendered end stacks; having a two-room central entry plan, rear outshut and additional rear range; of two storeys with three symetrical late C19 windows and mid-C20 stone porch (h1). The 'Rocket House' behind at right angles as it has gable-end door and angle ventilation hole. On a 1993 visit the house was found to have been extensively altered in 1988; windows and doors are UPVC and the rear store has been extended north to join onto the house (h2). According to the present occupant, there were formerly stables in front of the house, accessible from its cellars.
"Master Gunner's House, The Garrison GV II
Shown on O.S. Map as The White House. House. Mid C18. Rendered granite with gabled slate roof and rendered end stacks. 2-room central-entry plan with rear outshut and additional range at rear. Two storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Mid C20 stone porch with doors to returns, architrave surround and pedimented glazed centre; 6-panelled raised and fielded door with 3-pane overlight. Late C19 horned 2/2-pane sashes. Rocket house projecting at right angles to rear has gable-end door and angle ventilation hole. Interior not inspected. The cost of this house is recorded as being £128 8s 4d. It is shown on Shaw's map of 1744." (EH Listed Building description, 2002)
(b11) - Lewis, Mr, 1993, Pers Comm, ,
(b13) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1980. UNKNOWN/EH
2: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5545.

<3> SHAW, 1744, UNKNOWN (Unedited Source). SCO5549.

<4> Heath, R, 1750, A Natural and Historical Account of the Islands of Scilly, 73 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3486.

<7> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.

<8> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4050.

<9> Adams, F & P, 1984, Star Castle and its Garrison, 59, 72, 87 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2717.

<10> Thomas, AC, 1989, The names of the batteries on the Garrison, St Mary's Isles of Scilly, 256 (Article in monograph). SCO5161.

<12> OSBORNE, JP, 1990, SCILLONIAN WAR DIARY (Unedited Source). SCO8937.