For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:OLD QUAY - Post Medieval battery

• National Monuments Record: SV 91 SW 152
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV91SW 30

• BATTERY (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

The OS field worker (h1) notes that a drawing of 1669 (published in London 1821) depicts, in a conventional fashion, an extra-mural battery near the Old Quay at Hugh Town. The position can be deduced from Lilly's 1715 map (b1), where the battery has been replaced by a long building. The 1669 illusration shows what appears to be an angled, crenellated wall behind the quay, with the roof of a small building inside or behind the feature projecting above its centre (b1). The wall is drawn in the style used for the Garrison batteries behind, and may represent an early outlying fortification (b2). There is no documentary evidence other than the drawing and Paul Ashbee (pers comm) considers it an error or licence by the artist. There is, however, a reasonably accurate interpretation of all other features and with the early C18 developments of the town and Garrison, it is possible that the battery was removed for its stone content.
(b2) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

No traces survive (2).

LILLY, C, 1715, REPORTS ON THE PRESENT STATE AND CONDITION OF HIS MAJESTIES FORTIFICATION (Unedited Source). SCO5505.

<1> Bowley, RL (Ed), 1980, The Fortunate Islands, 53 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5086.

<2> Bowden, M, 2011, Isles of Scilly Military Defences, 1540-1951: Earthwork Sites and Minor Features, 37 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25530.