For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:UPPER BENHAM BATTERY - Post Medieval barracks

Barracks and storehouses recorded on a map of 1655 and described in the 1652 Parliamentary Survey.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• BARRACKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The 1655 map shows a rectangular building inside the lines, with its long axis aligned with the Garrison wall just south and inland of Upper Benham battery (7906.13), marked "new quarters", ie barracks. A smaller rectangular detached building, at right angles and to the north east, is also shown (b2). These could be the two storehouses described in the 1652 Parliamentary Survey as "lately built by the enimye" (ie, Parliamentarians) "and redeemed for money." (b3) They are described as a storehouse "situate in the Hugh ... and near Mr Collyer's house", with two rooms on each of two storeys, worth four pounds, and a "new boarded storehouse" (ie timber) "near the last, being a verrie large house divided into foure roomes below staires and one long roome above, now used as a storehouse for the Garrison's provisions, eight pounds" (b1). The boarded store could be the south west and the stone store the north east building shown on the 1655 map (b3). Neither building survives.
(b3) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

<1> Pounds, NJG, 1984, The Parliamentary Survey of the Duchy of Cornwall, PT 2, 37 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4153.