For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:WELLFORD - Post Medieval barracks

A single storey, two celled building, containing quarters for probably four invalided gunners.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

Protected Status: None recorded

• BARRACKS (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A single storey building built on a terrace cut into the slope between Newman House (7903.01) and the White House (7905.05) was first recorded clearly in 1834 (b2). North in 1850 mentioned the "quarters of the invalid gunners" being on the north west side of the Garrison, where a quiet retreat with few duties, was enjoyed. Duties included maintaining the batteries and ringing the hours on the Garrison gate bell (b3). Woodley, in 1822, mentioned that the lane which ran from the Garrison gate, led to the barracks of gunners and common soldiers (b1), possibly this building. A date of construction in the Napoleonic period seems probable (b7). Visited and photographed in 1993 by Ratcliffe. North east and south west elevations have symetrical arrangements of openings. Each has two central windows, two doors and windows at each end. A central chimney has just two pots, but each may have served two fireplaces and the existence of four wash houses in a range to the south west of the building, built into the slope, confirms the impression that this two celled building had four contained quarters (h1, p1, b7). Walling of neatly squared but varied sized granite. Roof hipped (replacement asbestos slate), then on all angles. Original narrow course slate cladding to the south west. Fine 24-pane sash windows to the north east, 12-pane to south west (h1, p1). Wash houses have possibly original, single pitch slate roofs and granite rubble walls with squared granite quoins. Each has two doors, probably to wash-house and toilet. One thick chimney stack survives (h1, p1). Cultivation plots along this coast (7907.01) may have been laid out for the use of gunners quartered here (b7).
(b7) - Parkes, C, 1994, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1993. RATCLIFFE, J/CAU

<1> Woodley, G, 1822, A View of the Present State of the Scilly Islands, 223 (Bibliographic reference). SCO5069.

<3> North, IW, 1850, A Week in the Isles of Scilly, 117 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4004.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1880s, 1st Edition 1:2500 Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4048.