For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:WOOLPACK BATTERY - Post Medieval bastion outwork

Summary

A redan of triangular plan, consisting of a platform with stone faces angled SSW and west, projects from the mid-C18 curtain wall.

Parish:St Marys, St Marys, Isles of Scilly

• Listed Building (I) 62521: OUTER WALLS AND GATEWAY

• National Monuments Record: SV 81 SE 506
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • NBR Index Number: 111235
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SV81SE 506
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 7906.24
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SV81SE 31

Full description

A redan of triangular plan, consisting of a platform with stone faces angled SSW and west, projects from the mid-C18 curtain wall (7906.18) at this location. The site is a Listed Building, Grade I and is Scheduled (h1). A small quarry immediately east was presumably the stone source (7095.18). This section of the Garrison walls does not appear on the 1741 map (b1). Plans of 1742 and 1746 indicate proposed redans differing from those built along the SW coatline (b2, b3). The redan as built is shown on Tovey's 1870 map as 'salient angle' (b4). On a visit in 1990, an incised 'X' resembling a mason's mark was noted inside the SSW wall near its end (h2, b8). The site is 'Redan B' on the 1991 survey (h4). The monument is included in the Schedule.

Described in 1995 (9): The redan walls are generally 1.7m thick, 1.3m high on the inner face and 2.75m high on the steeply battered outer face. The ashlar blocks are a fairly regular 0.2m - 0.3m high. The walls are pierced drainage slots. The fabric of the redan differs from that of the adjoining curtain wall indicating that it was built at a different time. The wall capping changes too. Beyond the broad track at the rear of the triangular interior is a rock cut quarry which provided the dimension stone and the ashlar for the wall face. This quarry also effectively extends the redans levelled surface by a further 7m.

Described in 2005 (10): There are two embrasures plus a third at the apex of the redan - all of which face out to sea so that none enfilade the adjacent walls.

Site history:
1: 1978. NJA/OS
2: 1990. PARKES, C/CAU
3: 1990. JOHNSON, N/CAU
4: 1991. UNKNOWN/EH

National Monument Record, The Garrison Survey, St. Mary's, Isle of Scilly (Survey). SCO29940.

<1> UNKNOWN, 1741, A PLAN OF HUGH GARRISON IN ST MARY'S ISLAND AT SCILLY (Unedited Source). SCO5540.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1742, A PLAN OF HUGH FORT ALIAS THE STAR CASTLE (Unedited Source). SCO5544.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1746, A PLAN OF THE HUGH FORT (Unedited Source). SCO5552.