For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:POUNDSTOCK - Medieval motte and bailey, Medieval ringwork

Summary

The possible site of a motte and bailey to the west of Poundstock. Low motte banks and a central platform are visible. The bailey possibly lies to the east on the only level ground in the vicinity.

Parish:Poundstock, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1056.60
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 56614

Full description

This site was identified during the Stratton Hundred Rapid Identification Survey, which was carried out by CAU on behalf of RCHME during 1993. A low motte with banks on the south and east rims to approx 6.5m wide, 0.7m high internally and external ditches to the south and east approx 4.5m wide and 0.6m deep. The platform centre of the motte is defined to the north and west by a curving scarp approx 6m wide 1.6m high and internally it is approx 21m in diameter. The site is located on a promontory created by two streams providing commanding views over Wanson Valley. It is presumably the site of Poundstock Manor (2090), recorded in the Domesday Book. The bailey possibly lies to the east on the only level ground in the vicinity; a lip at the base of natural slope may partly define it. The field in which the mound stands is called ‘Castle’ on the Tithe Map c1840 (RIS-PCH field note 292). The castle mound is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1) and was plotted during the Cornwall NMP.

Site history:
1: 1993. PCH, PGR, SNHT & MJFletcher