For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN EUNY - Undated findspot

Parish:Sancreed, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW42NW 19
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW42NW 15.22

Full description

Analysis of charcoal remains from Carn Euny was found to be largely Sarothmanus/Ulex and included Fraxinus (ash), Crataegus (hawthorn) and Prunus avium (wild cherry). Pollen analyses emphasise the lack of woodland in the Iron Age landscape with only hazel contributing significantly to the tree and pollen shrub count. Dimbleby comments on the absence of undisturbed soil profiles and that the soil continued to move during the period of settlement, probably as a result of intensification or initiation of arable farming during the Iron Age (b1).

Site history:
1: 1960. PITCHER, GH / OS

<1> Caseldine, CJ, 1980, Environmental Change in Cornwall During the Last 13000 Years, 12-13 (Article in Journal). SCO3054.