For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:HIGHER MINE - Post Medieval mine

Parish:St Just, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: WH

• MINE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A late development of the Levant site (42737), this area of the sett was purchased from Spearn Moor mine (162163), and Guide Shaft (SW 3707 3405) next to the road became developed for both hauling and pumping from the eastern part of the sett - the pumps being worked by flat rods. The engine house here is a prominent landmark, as are the walls which bound the site from the adjoining road, which incorporate ore chutes used for transferring material to vehicles transporting it to the dressing floors. The dumps around the shaft have been much dug into, but this site retains most of its integrity. The shaft itself has been capped over in concrete, and the arched entry to it from the road blocked in. From the north-east, however, only two thick planks prevent access.