For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:WEST CRADDOCK MOOR - Post Medieval mine

Parish:St Cleer, Caradon, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: MINIONS

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: WH

• MINE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The only mention of a mine in this location is on a map dating from 1863 (b1). An adit tail is shown at SX 2442 7095, probably working four east-west running lodes indicated under the hillslopes to the south. The mine may be working part of the old "Kerla Mine" sett, recorded in 1513, and located near Crylla Farm (SX 2390 7050) (see b2 for details).

Site surveyed by Sharpe in 1987 (b2). The site must lie amongst the extensive streamworking remains of Trewalla Streamwork (south) (14041). This part of the valley has been very extensively disturbed, and site inspection did not reveal any group of features that could be positively associated with a 19th century mine. No trace of an adit or shafts could be located. It seems likely from the map source that the mine was worked by a trial adit driven south from the valley bottom near SX 2439 7092.

<1> Spargo, T, 1865, The Mines of Cornwall (Bibliographic reference). SCO4470.

<2> Sharpe, A, 1989, The Minions Survey (Bibliographic reference). SCO4378.