For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CASTLE DORE - Iron Age findspot

Summary

Abraded amphora sherds found in excavations at Castle Dore have been re-examined and dated to the late Iron Age. Glass beads are now dated to between the mid-C3 BC to the end of the C1 BC.

Parish:St Sampson, Restormel, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 26690.06

Full description

Radford suggested that abraded amphora sherds found in excavations at Castle Dore belonged to a post-Roman phase of re-use of the Iron Age fort. A glass bead was also dated to this phase (b1). Twenty-two sherds from Castle Dore now at the RIC have been re-examined by Quinnell and Harris. All of the sherds are from unstratified contexts. Dr DF Williams reported that these are either Dressel Iron Age or Dressel 2-4 type, dated between mid-C2 BC to mid-C2 AD. These amphorae are therefore of late Iron Age rather than post-Roman date (b2). Re-examination of the glass beads from Castle Dore has been carried out by Fitzpatrick. These are now dated to between the mid-C3 BC to the end of the C1 BC (b3).

Site history:
2: 1969. OS
3: 1979. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
4: 1987. LUXULYAN VALLEY PROJECT
5: 1988. PRESTON-JONES, A / HBMC

<1> Radford, CAR, 1951, Report on the Excavations at Castle Dore, (NS) VOL 1, APPENDIX (Article in Journal). SCO5144.

<2> Quinnell, H & Harris, DG, 1985, Castle Dore: The Chronology Reconsidered, VOL 24, 123-131 (Article in Journal). SCO4207.

<3> Fitzpatrick, A, 1985, Glass Bracelets from Castle Dore, VOL 24, 133-137 (Article in Journal). SCO3322.