For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PENRYN - Medieval harbour

A small harbour on the north side of Glasney Creek is shown on Peter's copy of a map of c1580.

Parish:Penryn, Carrick, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: PENRYN

• HARBOUR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

A small harbour on the north side of Glasney Creek is shown on Peter's copy of a map of c1580 (b1). According to Wingfield, this harbour would have been used to import Caen stone from Normandy for the building of Glasney College (18660) and other goods for markets and fairs which were set up subsequently (b2). The medieval harbour was provided with defences (18651.1).
Analysis of stone recovered during the HES's excavation of 2005 indicated that limestones used in the structure of the church came from Beer in Devon (the other 'exotic' building stone was Purbeck marble) and that no stone originated from further afield (18660).

Peter, TC, 1903, The History of Glasney Collegiate Church (Bibliographic reference). SCO4122.

Wingfield, DEV, 1979, Penryn, Archaeology and Development: a Survey (Cornwall Event Report). SCO5060.