For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CASTLE AN DINAS - Neolithic causewayed enclosure?, Bronze Age hilltop enclosure, Iron Age hillfort

Summary

A very large, roughly circular hillfort with four concentric ramparts and one original entrance to the south-west.

Parish:St Columb Major, Restormel, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO93: Castle an Dinas

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 398.6.1
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW96SW 2
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 21602
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW96SW 22

Full description

Castle-an-Dinas is a roughly circular multivallate Iron Age hillfort comprising four concentric circuits of bank and ditch ramparts (referred to as ramparts 1-4, inner to outer), with an original entrance to the south-west (b8).

Earthwork survey of the site (b8) suggests the following sequence of construction:

Phase 1: erection of rampart 3, which is considerably slighter than the other ramparts.
Phase 2: erection of the more substantial ramparts 1 and 4 to form a bivallate hillfort of late Iron Age type and date.
Phase 3: piecemeal conversion of the counterscarp bank of rampart 1 to create rampart 2.
Phase 4: narrowing of the orginal entrance in the south-west.

Bernard Wailes surveyed the site, carried out magnetometer and phosphate surveys, and excavated a few small trenches between 1962-4 for the University of Pennsylvania (b3, b4, b5). His investigations have never been fully published, but appear as short interim reports in Cornish Archaeology (Vols. 2, 3 and 4). Wailes' excavation was limited in extent and showed no evidence of more than one short term occupation phase, despite evidence for more than one structural phase. All four ramparts were simple dumps of stone and earth derived from the ditches without any trace of revetment. The inner rampart (rampart 1) is the largest, and encloses an area 150m by 140m; rampart 2 had only a slight ditch and may be a counter-scarp bank to rampart 1. Rampart 3 was of a slighter character than the others, and a layer of silt at the base of the fill of its ditch indicated that it was the earliest to be constructed and possibly pre-dated the Iron Age. Wailes observed 6 entrances in rampart 3, which has led to the suggestion that the site is an early Neolithic causewayed enclosure.

Analytical earthwork survey of the site in Spring 2011, however, suggests that this circuit, whilst probably pre-dating the developed hillfort, is continuous and more probably late Bronze Age/early Iron Age in date. Further comparative analysis, and the lack of associated Neolithic finds, also casts doubt on its interpertation as a causewayed enclosure. Unlike other Neolithic sites in Cornwall, Castle Downs is not topped by weathered granite tors or strewn with large granite boulders, while the lack of massive enclosing walls, linking tor outcrops and enclosing building platforms also point to differences. The modest scale of rampart 3 suggests alternative interpretations, such as its function as a site for animal/stock management. Similarly, the low height of the earthwork indicates it may not have created a very effective physical barrier and instead may have had more significance as a symbol of prestige and isolation. The natural silting of the ditch indicates that it was not maintained and the site was abandoned for a period of time before the Iron Age hillfort was constructed (b8).

Hals (b1) refers to a stone-covered causeway running south-west towards Trekenning, and Wailes discovered a cobbled entrance with slightly inturned, stone-faced ramparts. An arrangement of postholes just inside the entrance was interpreted as a timber hut. Otherwise, few traces of occupation were picked up apart from pits and gullies. Finds were few - some sherds of South-West Decorated Ware pottery (c350-100BC) were found, and some water worn pebbles which might have been sling-stones. The general lack of material culture was taken to indicate a single short-term phase of occupation, suggesting occupation was restricted to the C4 to C1 BC.

Castle-An-Dinas is situated in an imposing position atop Castle Downs with extensive views over much of central Cornwall. William of Worcester reports the tradition that Cador, Duke of Cornwall and King Arthur's mother, was killed here, suggesting the possibility of an early medieval re-occupation. The site is described by the antiquarians Leland, Carew, Norden, Hals and Tonkin, and many later authors, including a very full account by Henderson. These sources are summarised in a CAU management report for Cornwall Heritage Trust (b6).

The hillfort contains two possible Neolithic or Bronze Age barrows (MCO2405 and MCO2406), a Post Medieval quarry (MCO25824) and a pond. A spring occurs inside the rampart on the north side, in a cut hollow or quarry. Wailes' excavation in this area revealed a large pit 1.2m by 1.5m and 1.5m deep linked by a channel to the spring, and traces of cobbling.

The hillfort has suffered damage from activity relating to the early 20th century Wolfram mine (MCO11953) and 20th century agriculture, including fencing.

The site is visible on air photographs (p1-3) and was plotted as part of the NMP.

Site history:
h1: 1956. UNKNOWN/DOE
h5: 1984. PAS/DOE

MILES, H, 1978, HILLFORT STUDY GROUP CORNWALL (Unedited Source). SCO8443.

Hals, W, 1740, The Compleat History of Cornwall, VOL 2, 63-64 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3429.

CAU, 1980, ABP/F4/84/945615 (Photographic Record). SCO16728.

UNKNOWN, 1---, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL X, 5, 56 (Unedited Source). SCO5366.

CAU, 1980, ABP/F4/85/945615 (Photographic Record). SCO16729.

Wailes, B, 1963, Excavations at Castle-an-Dinas, St Columb Major: Interim Report, Vol 2, 51-55 (Article in Journal). SCO2640.

CAU, 1980, ABP/F4/86/945615 (Photographic Record). SCO16730.

Wailes, B, 1964, Excavation News: Castle an Dinas, VOL 3, 85 (Article in Journal). SCO4999.

JIP, 1964, JIP 64/31/14A 9462 (Aerial Photograph). SCO22965.

Wailes, B, 1965, Excavation News: Castle an Dinas, VOL 4, 65 (Article in Journal). SCO5000.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 7/6/62, CUC AFD 87 (Aerial Photograph). SCO22955.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 26/6/55, CUC QC 94 (Aerial Photograph). SCO22959.

BORLASE, WC, 1871, MSS AT RIC, TRURO, DATED 21/08/1871 (Unedited Source). SCO6280.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 29/3/73, CUC BMB 103 (Aerial Photograph). SCO22961.

Bishop, S, 2011, Castle An Dinas, St Columb Major, Cornwall: Archaeological Survey Report (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25015.

Cambridge University Centre for Aerial Photography, 24/6/52, CUC HV 56 (Aerial Photograph). SCO22962.

JIP, 1964, JIP 64/31/13A 9462 (Aerial Photograph). SCO22964.

Buck, C & Thomas, N, 2012, Castle-an-Dinas Mine, St Columb Major, Cornwall - Archaeological Assessment (Cornwall Event Report). SCO25475.

JIP, 1964, JIP 64/31/12A 9462 (Aerial Photograph). SCO22963.

Thurley, S & Preston-Jones, A, 1990, Castle-an-Dinas. Its conservation above and below ground (Cornwall Event Report). SCO2612.

Skinner, R & Gregory, D, 2011, Castle-an-Dinas, St Columb Major, Cornwall: field survey on an EPPIC scale (Article in Serial). SCO25386.

MCLAUCHLAN, H, Notes on the Duchy Manors in Cornwall, and the Castles & Earth-works on them (Notebook). SCO27510.