For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREHILL - Iron Age round

The site of a possible round.

Parish:St Dominick, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• ROUND? (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

The Tithe Award records the field names of "Ring Park" and "Higher Ring Park" for a pair of fields centred at SX3924 6755. In the field adjoining these, there is a prominent natural terrace with traces of what appear to be subcircular earthworks upon it. The site is elevated and has views over the valley to the north, it is also sheltered form the south west. The site has to remain unconfirmed however as the field evidence is slight and the documentary evidence is open to interpretation: later records of the form refer to the named fields as King Park and Higher King Park. As the Tithe Map is the older reference, CAU suggest this is more likely to be accurate and the field name is sufficiently distinct to expect a round to be represented by it (RIS-NT).

Site history: