For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST MICHAELS MOUNT - Post Medieval harbour

Summary

Possibly the site of Ictis, St Michael Mount's latest harbour dates from the early 1820s and exported salt fish, tin and copper ore.

Parish:St Michaels Mount, Penwith, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: IN
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 29222.51
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW53SW 14

• HARBOUR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

St Michael's Mount is associated with the myth of Ictis, an ancient island connected by a causeway where tin was traded with peoples from as far away as the Mediterranean. Indeed, there is an ancient harbour on this island which is linked to Marazion by a causeway. The pier was rebuilt about 1428 by the monks on the Mount, after attempts to raise money in Marazion in 1425 had failed; the governors of the Mount were responsible for its upkeep.
In 1727 the St Aubyn family extended the pier and improved the harbour. Pevsner records that the present jetty and pier on the north side of St Michael's Mount were built in 1824 to replace earlier structures and were capable of accommodating vessels of up to 500 tons (b1); Kittridge states 1821(b3).
Salt fish, tin and copper were transported by pack horse over the causeway for export from the harbour. Imports included coal, iron, timber and corn.

<1> Pevsner, N, 1951, The Buildings of England: Cornwall, 194 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4126.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.