For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO55014
Name:DOLCOATH - Post Medieval shaft

Summary

A shaft located NW of Wheal Harriet Shaft is likely to be an early feature of mining in this area and follows a similar alignment to the stope.

Parish:Camborne, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• SHAFT (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

A shaft located NW of Wheal Harriet Shaft and approx 12m to the east of Miners Dry is likely to be an early feature of mining in this area. The shaft is approx 2m by 2.3m and follows a similar alignment to the stope. A series of horizontal planks, approx 2m, were noted. Excavation of the shaft revealed a stope, approx 1.5m by 1.3m wide running NE to SW, mirroring the main alignment of lodes in the area. It probably represents a working on Caunter Lode. The shaft was capped with a vent pipe (b1).

1999, Contract 12 LRF, p55 (Cornwall Archive). SCO19809.