For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56311
Name:TEHIDY - C18 icehouse

Summary

A possible icehouse to the west of the Lake at Tehidy survives as a low earthen mound with traces of an opening in its western side.

Parish:Illogan, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• ICEHOUSE? (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

A covered mound to the west of the Lake at Tehidy is probably an ice house (site 93). A feature is recorded at this location on the 1st Edition 1:2500 OS map c1880. There are traces of an opening in its west side and it gives the appearance of a low earthen mound.

An account for the construction of an Ice House at Tehidy is recorded for 1781 (CRO AD 894/7/7) (b1). It is not known if the account (CRO AD 894/7/7) refers to this ice house which survives as a low mound.

The mound is recorded on the 1851 survey as a steep sided flat topped mound, some 8m across and 1.8m high, part overlain by a dump on its eastern side. There are worked stones on its western side including rusticated granites possibly set here when the pond was made when it became part of the public Country Park. The interior would be part subterraneain and it is possible this may be undisturbed (1).

<1> Parkes, C, 2011, Tehidy Country Park, Illogan, Cornwall - Archaeological Assessment, 60-61 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO24992.