For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56312

Six quarries were identified as part of an archaeological assessment of Tehidy.

Parish:Illogan, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• QUARRY (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Six quarries were identified as part of an archaeological assessment of Tehidy (sites 5-8) they are all within an ornamental planting coppice; the coppice is later than the 1840 Tithe Map, as the Tithe Map records an enclosure (377) not yet planted. The quarries run in a line approx SW (site 5) to NE (site 8).
(Site 5) two quarries together measuring approx 15m to 20 across and up to 3.5m deep, with spoil dumps below. The northern plantation boundary, recorded on an 1851 Whitley survey, respects these quarries suggesting that the quarries pre-date the 1851 survey.
(Site 6) a pair of quarries here, a medium sized scoop some 15m across by 2m deep, and a larger quarry 20m across and up to 6m deep, are smoothed and likely to pre-date the original planting of the plantation which dates between 1840 and the 1851 Whitley survey.
(Site 7) a medium sized scoop quarry approx 15m across by 3-4m deep, with hints of an associated access track. The quarry is likely to pre-date the plantation (1840-1851).
(Site 8) a mid C18 quarry lies on the western edge of the old coppice, the mid C18 boundary of the plantation being built over the void. The quarry measures up to 20m long by 5m, and is approx 2m deep, and has a smoothed out spoil dump beneath it. The stone from this quarry may have provided stone for building field hedge banks in the area (b1).

<1> Parkes, C, 2011, Tehidy Country Park, Illogan, Cornwall - Archaeological Assessment, 132-133 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO24992.