For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56313
Name:TEHIDY - Medieval, Post Medieval charcoal burning platform

Summary

20 charcoal burning platforms are located in an old coppice, on the north side of West Drive, Tehidy.

Parish:Illogan, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

20 Charcoal burning platforms were identified as part of an archaeological assessment on the north side of West Drive, Tehidy in the old coppice. Many of the platforms are very well preserved, although some have been cut by tracks (sites 3, 15). The platforms measure approx. 8m along the contour by 3-4m (or 10m including the ‘lips’ or dumps beneath them), and are cut a metre or so into the slope. Charcoal fragments are visible. Additional platforms could survive but are presently concealed by rhododendron etc. The platforms date from late medieval to post medieval, pre mid C18 (b1).

<1> Parkes, C, 2011, Tehidy Country Park, Illogan, Cornwall - Archaeological Assessment, 134 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO24992.