For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56314
Name:TEHIDY - Medieval charcoal burning platform, quarry

Summary

A possible quarry with an overlain charcoal burning platform is visiable as a not well defined large hollow, sloping sides on the north side of West Drive.

Parish:Illogan, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

Set within an old coppice is a rather large hollow (site 12) a possible quarry, with sloping sides and evidence of later use as a charcoal burning platform. The hollow seems to be part overlain by a charcoal burning platform, and supports mature oak, so is of some age (b1).

<1> Parkes, C, 2011, Tehidy Country Park, Illogan, Cornwall - Archaeological Assessment, 134 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO24992.