For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56318
Name:TEHIDY - Post Medieval building platform

Summary

A building platform, 8m by 2m by 0.8m deep, that may be associated with a possible pump house to the SW.

Parish:Illogan, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

A rectangular cut (site 14) may be the site of a small structure, possibly related to the pump house, possible site of to the SW (Site 53) by the square pond below it, which may have held a pump house. It measures around 2m along the contour by 4m and is cut up to 0.8m deep at its head. Outside are low spoil banks to 2m wide, with substantial trees within the cut suggests the age of this feature is not recent. There is no sign of any superstructure but the feature is deep in leaf litter (1).

<1> Parkes, C, 2011, Tehidy Country Park, Illogan, Cornwall - Archaeological Assessment, p13 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO24992.