For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56340
Name:TEHIDY - C18 boundary stones

Summary

Two boundary stones adjacent to rides are ‘within a mile of the House’ where dogs were to be kept leashed and no shooting or hunting pursued, by order of 1756.

Parish:Illogan, Kerrier, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Full description

Two “Stones” (sites 16 & 19) are recorded at these locations on the 1st Edition 1:2500 OS map c1880, both are adjacent to rides (sites 15 & 18). The stone is granite, square in section and finely finished with chamfered edges and a pyramidal top, and broader, roughly shaped base, part exposed. It measures 27cm square by 1.2m high (1.1m above the rough base, presumably originally at ground level). The north face is inscribed in 5 lines; TO/ THE/ HOU/ SE/ I/ MILE. This may be a bound of the area ‘within a mile of the House’ where dogs were to be kept leashed and no shooting or hunting pursued, by order of 1756 (CRO AD 894/7/4), with similar stone/s elsewhere (1).

<1> Parkes, C, 2011, Tehidy Country Park, Illogan, Cornwall - Archaeological Assessment, 136-7 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO24992.