For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56774
Name:ST COLUMB MAJOR - C19 flanking walls, C19 gateway

Summary

Walls and gateway to the bridge over a moat are all part of the mid-C19 layout of William White's classic gentleman's rectory.

Parish:St Columb Major, Restormel, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 71210: FLANKING WALLS AND GATEWAY TO THE BRIDGE OVER THE MOAT ABOUT 8 METRES EAST OF THE OLD RECTORY

• Heritage at Risk (Local): Victoria Robinson, Senior Development officer, Cornwall Council
  • Heritage at Risk (National): HE Heritage at Risk Register, 2012

• GATE (Mid, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Flanking walls and gateway to the bridge over a moat are part of architect William White's layout for the mid-C19 Bishop's Palace which became a Rectory and latterly a hotel. A wrought iron gate referred to in the Listing is not at present hung (1).

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2012, Heritage at Risk Register 2012 South West, 29 (Bibliographic reference). SCO25275.

<1> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2014, Heritage at Risk Register 2014 South West, 29 (Bibliographic reference). SCO26037.