For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO56948
Name:FOWEY - Post medieval garden, Post medieval park

Summary

The gardens and parkland at Place house, Fowey, are considered likely to date in their current form to the early C19.

Parish:Fowey, Restormel, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PARK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The gardens and parkland at Place, Fowey, were laid out in their current form in the early C19 (1). Recent research has shown that the architect responsible for the garden design at Place is almost certainly Madeline Agar, a garden designer (1874-1967), who listed Place as one of her most important pieces of work. She studied landscape design in the United States and later lectured at Swanley College, and their records show that she gave her address as Fowey in 1908 (3). Madeline Agar’s 1911 book ‘Garden Design in Theory and Practice’ has a picture of the recently built rose garden at Place. There are also the remains of a rockery at the end of the pergola (4).

This was an important discovery for the Cornwall Gardens Trust recorders who researched the site, as it was assumed that the garden was designed or at least influenced by Thomas Mawson, landscape architect (1861-1933). He visited the garden in 1907 and says in his autobiography, ‘from the first, I realised that the trend of the gardening at Place House was altogether horticultural’ and ‘only a small part of my scheme was ever carried out.’ (5).

<1> Pett, DE, 1998, The Parks and Gardens of Cornwall, 160-1 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4125.

<2> Cornwall Council, 2010, Fowey Conservation Area Character Appraisal & Management Proposals, ps 19, 39 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO21288.

Area polygon derived from figures on pages 19 and 39

<3> Pers. Comm., Joan Farmer, Cornwall Gardens Trust Recorder, February 2013 (Personal communication). SCO25106.

<4> Agar, M, 1911, Garden Design in Theory and Practice (Bibliographic reference). SCO25516.

<5> Mawson, T, 1927, The Life and Works of an English Landscape Architect, p137 (Bibliographic reference). SCO25517.