For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:ST RUMONS CROSS - Medieval cross

A cross found in 1939 in the stable wall of the Rose Cottage Tavern.

Parish:Redruth, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Conservation Area: REDRUTH
  • Listed Building (II) 66802: CROSS SET AGAINST WALL ON EAST SIDE OF GARDEN TO REAR OF ROSE COTTAGE TAVERN

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 18051
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW64SE 61

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

The checklist records a cross found in 1939 in the stable wall of the Rose Cottage Tavern in Chapel Street (b4). In 1943 the cross was placed in the back garden of the tavern, propped up against a hedge. The cross is thought to be connected with the site of St Rumon's Chapel (18064) in Cross Street which was licensed in 1400 and 1405. The cross, of fine grained granite, is almost round in section with evidence of slight chamfering where the limbs meet. The horizontal limbs are slightly unbalanced in length and width, the shaft has entasis and tapers towards the bottom. Langdon in 1999 adds that in 1993 the cross was given to the Redruth Old Cornwall Society, removed from Rose Cottage Tavern and put into storage. It has now been erected on a new stepped base outside Murdoch House in Cross Street as part of Kerrier District Council's regeneration scheme for Redruth (b5).

<1> 19--, Untitled Source, VOL 4, PT 7, 245 (Article in Journal). SCO6841.

<2> Baird, Major RD, & Lady White, 1961, Cornish Crosses (Unpublished document). SCO2767.

<3> Michell, F, 1948, Notes on the History of Redruth, 113 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3938.

<4> Tangye, M, 1967, Hundred of Penwith, Eastern Division 4: Parish of Redruth, VOL 6, 91 (Article in Journal). SCO4536.

<5> Langdon, A, 1999, Stone Crosses in West Cornwall, 55, NO 83 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3818.

<6> Cahill, NJ & CAU, 2002, Redruth and Plain-An-Gwarry, (Camborne/Redruth Area), CISI, 281 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO3030.