For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO58074
Name:BAKE RINGS - Iron Age/Romano British round houses

Summary

Two circular anomalies recorded during geophysical survey are considered likely to be the remains of round houses.

Parish:Pelynt, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 15008: BAKE RINGS LATER PREHISTORIC-ROMAN ROUND WITH ATTACHED ENCLOSURE AND OUTWORK

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Early Iron Age to Romano British - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Two strong positive responses recorded during a magnetometer survey in 2014 at Bake Rings. The anomalies are circular and appear to have internal features. The western anomaly measures c.12m in diameter and the eastern anomaly c.16m. They probably represent the remains of round houses and the westernmost of these appears to display a southeast facing entrance (1).

<1> Lewis, J & Frieman, C (Dr), 2014, A Geophysical Survey of Bake Rings Enclosure, Pelynt (Cornwall Event Report). SCO26032.

<2> ENGLISH HERITAGE, 2011, Heritage at Risk Register 2011 South West (Bibliographic reference). SCO24115.