For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRENETHICK - Medieval cross

Summary

A cross now in the garden of Trenethick, discovered in 1886 in use as a paving stone in the farm stable.

Parish:Wendron, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO173: Cross in grounds of Trenethick

• National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW62NE 4
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 30100.20
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW62NE 4

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Langdon records a cross at Trenethick which was discovered in 1886 in use as a paving stone in the farm stable. It is a massive cross, chipped in places, and holes pierced in different parts of the stone suggest that it has been used as a gatepost on more than one occasion (b1). The principal face of the monument displays a single line incised latin cross with its lower limb extending the full length of the shaft. An incised circle around the head forms a bead and further incised lines run down the shaft to form a bead on each side. Part way down the shaft are two incised arcs, one above the other, joining the bead via the central lower limb of the cross. The reverse face displays a latin cross in relief, the lower limb of which extends the full length of the shaft. A raised bead around the head is formed by the sinking of triangular areas. The monument measures 1.295m in height, width of head 0.535m, width of shaft 0.395m and thickness 0.28m (b9). Baird notes that the wheel-headed cross and shaft has no base and the original position is unknown (b3). The cross is marked on the OS maps of 1963 (b4) and 1978 (b6) and is a Scheduled Monument. It now stands in the garden of the farm (b5) where it is planted in the lawn but slightly loose (h2, b7). Sheppard reports no change in 1984 (h3, b8).

Site history:
1: 1971. FLETCHER, MJ / OS
2: 1980. SHJEPPARD, PA / DOE
3: 1984. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE

Land Use Consultants, 2000, Hell Bay Hotel Extension Environmental Statement (September 2000) (Report). SCO17.

Preston Jones, A & Okasha, E, 2013, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture Volume XI: Early Cornish Sculpture, pg 276 (Bibliographic reference). SCO26964.

<1> Langdon, AG, 1896, Old Cornish Crosses, 285 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3820.

<2> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL I (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<3> Baird, Major RD, & Lady White, 1961, Cornish Crosses (Unpublished document). SCO2767.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<5> MOW, 19--, OW 819 (Unedited Source). SCO6723.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1970s, 1:10,000 OS Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4045.

<9> Langdon, A, 1999, Stone Crosses in West Cornwall, 63, NO 100 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3818.