For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68225
Name:MOUNT EDGCUMBE - Mid C19 balustrade

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 61840: GARDEN ORNAMENTS AROUND THE EAST LAWN, TO THE EAST OF MOUNT EDGCUMBE HOUSE

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Extant mid C19 balustrade enclosing the East Lawn by a 50m north/south range and a 40m east/west range. Column balusters with plain dies on a plain plinth with a moulded top rail. In the east/west range, at the south east corner, is a pedestal with a pineapple finial. Balustrade bowed out off-centre to north east, with pedestal to left and right of bow, surmounted by limestone urns with swags of flowers; 3 steps down from the East Lawn. The north/south range has a pair of plain square pedestals with similar urns with swags, on each side of a flight of 7 steps with short flanking walls with small urn to each side. At the north west end of this range, a terminal pier with a similar urn with swags.