For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68229

• Listed Building (II) 61836: FOUNTAIN ABOUT 12 METRES SOUTH OF MOUNT EDGCUMBE HOUSE

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• WATER TAP (18th Century - 1767 AD to 1800 AD)
  • FOUNTAIN (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Extant fountain formed from re-used materials, including two bronze dolphins set on a granite pier, sandstone rubble walls surmounted by a small sarcophagus. Probably constructed early C20. The dolphins were formerly the hot and cold water taps in the bath which was built in the late C18 at the rear of the English Garden House. The rubble wall encloses the fountain to the rear, and has a round-headed niche; in front, the dolphins are set on a granite pier, which is a re-used window mullion. The stone sarcophagus has a segmental pediment with acroterial ornaments, central medallion held by winged figures.