For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68234
Name:MOUNT EDGCUMBE - Late C18 summer house

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61850: THE SHELL SEAT

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Extant late C18 summer house. Rubble structure entirely faced with crystals, rocks and shells, including mica, rough amethyst, ammonites, calcite and quartz crystals, brain corals, conch and ormer shells etc. Semicircular plan, half of a hemispherical vault, with open front, with slate roof. Front has round arch with large block of brain coral forming imitation keystone, front face of vault set with variety of stones and shells at random. The internal vault is divided into 7 radiating bays by strips of ormer shells, forming white stripes, the spaces between faced with red crystals, graded in colouring from deep red at the centre rear to lighter pink at the front; the stonework of the bays is laced with chips of crystal. The overall effect is of a trompe l'oeil perspective. Along the rear wall is a crystalline-faced bench. The floor is cobbled in a pattern radiating from a circle at the centre front.