For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68235

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61844: BARROW PARK FLATS

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• STABLE (18th Century - 1767 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Extant late C18 stable block with C20 alterations. Sandstone rubble with sandstone dressings and quoins. Hipped slate roofs. U-plan range of stabling and carriage houses, with small single storey coach house about 5 metres to east. 2 storeys, with basement to outer side. Central range has carriage doors to left, replaced to right by C20 multi-pane casements, with central elliptical arch doorway with single light to each side. 7 windows at first floor, all 2-light casements except on a single light to left and right of centre, one to left blocked. Wing to left has at inner side 2 stable doors with plank doors and overlights, and two cross mullion/transom windows with small panes; at first floor, loading door, two 2-light casements and a painted wooden board with the Edgcumbe coat of arms. Front end of wing has ground and first floor window as at inner side. Wing to right has door with overlight, and 3 similar casements, all with splayed stone heads, at first floor two 3-light and two 2-light casements. Front end as to left. Attached to right, a 2-storey block, formerly grooms' accommodation, which has central flat-roofed porch with panelled double doors, 4-light window to right; at first floor a 2-light casement and a blind window. Right side has 2 storeys and basement, 7 windows at 2nd floor, all varied casements with splayed heads and keystones. Panelled door in second bay from right. Left side has workshops attached, including smithy; block to right has gabled roof, with gabled dormer, 2 window openings and door with brick segmental heads. To left, steps up to loading door under eaves of main range, and further single storey workshop along whole length of left side, with 2 doors and a wide window with vertical lights. Rear has irregularly spaced casement windows, and single storey addition to centre. Hipped roof over end left, with 2 windows, all C20 casements, with rear lateral stack, 2 doors.