For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68241
Name:MOUNT EDGCUMBE - Roman funerary urns; C18/C19 garden ornaments

Summary

Extant garden ornaments, mostly C18/C19 although also re-using some older pieces including a pair of Roman funerary urns

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61858: GROUP OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS IN FERN DELL

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• URN (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • GARDEN ORNAMENT (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Extant C18/C19 garden ornaments. Stone. 1 - Pedestal with cornice and moulded plinth. 2 - Two elliptical stone benches with shaped ends. 3 - Round arched sandstone fountain with granite keystone, grotesque mask and granite base. 4 - Roman-style acanthus leaf capital. 5 - Moulded plinth with pedimented cap. 6 -Pair of Roman funerary urns with scrolled pediment caps and Latin inscription.

An unusual collection of mainly neo-classical ornaments arranged in a romantic Victorian fernery as a pets' cemetery. This was the original burying place of Cupid, the pet pig which belonged to Emma, Countess of Mount Edgcumbe.