For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68264

Extant triumphal arch used as an entranceway dated 1790

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II*) 61853: TRIUMPHAL ARCH AT HIGHER LODGE

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Extant triumphal arch used as an entranceway dated 1790. Built to commemorate the visit of George III. Granite ashlar. Carriage arch with flanking walls each with doorway and terminal pier. The archway has piers on moulded plinths. A round arch with keyed head and cornice above. Moulded granite volutes on flanking walls to either side of arch. Doorways have combined roll and hollow moulded architraves. These are blocked with cast iron railings. Blocking course to top of wall, terminal piers with ball finials. The gates to the carriage arch are C19 replacements in cast iron with spike finials, and horizontal members have scrolled decoration. In similar style to piers at entrance to Lower Lodge.