For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68265

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61852: HIGHER LODGE

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• LODGE (18th Century - 1767 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Extant late C18 lodge, although built in an earlier style. Coursed sandstone rubble with limestone dressings and quoins and slate roof. Probably double depth plan with entrance to right; later wing set back slightly to left. Two storeys, low pitched gabled front of 3 bays with additional later bay to left. Ground floor has plain doorway on right with part glazed door, two 12-paned sashes. Above is a central arched 12-pane sash flanked by thermal windows all with glazing bars. All the windows are in unmoulded architraves. First floor string course. The wing to left has a 6-pane window below and a 12-pane one above. The apparently consciously archaic design makes this building difficult to date.