For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68286

Extant late C18 temple

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II*) 61857: TEMPLE OF MILTON

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Extant late C18 temple. Rendered limestone. Circular plan, on plinth of 4 granite steps. 5 open bays to front, with Ionic columns, engaged half-column to each side, frieze and modillion cornice, blocking course and domed roof. Interior Frieze and dentil cornice below domed plaster roof, rear wall has round- headed niche, with marble tablet over with quotation from Milton's Paradise Lost, Book IV: "Over head up grow Insuperable height of loftiest shade; Cedar and fir and branching palm, A sylvan scene; and as the ranks ascend Shade above shade, a woody theatre Of Statliest view." The Temple is shown on an engraving by John Crook dated 1819.