For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68338

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61881: MAKER LODGE

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• LODGE (19th Century to Unknown - 1850 AD)

Full description

Extant lodge dating from 1850. Sandstone rubble with limestone dressing. Slate roof with gable ends, crested ridge tiles and stone raised coped verges with kneelers. Brick ridge stack. One front room and a room behind with the stairs at the back; double depth main range with gable end to front. The entrance porch is at the right side facing the front, with services in a lean-to behind. There are also lean-to's at the rear and on the left side. Gothic style. Gable end front has a canted bay with three hollow chamfered ogee headed lights. 2 light window above with similar ogee-headed lights and hood mould. Right side has window with keyed arched head. Gabled porch with segmental headed door; this is extended into one storey service wing. Left side with original single storey lean-to with window to front. All fenestration towards the front has ogee heads and hood moulds. Rear elevation has single storey lean-to and 2 stepped 8 pane sashes presumably lighting the stair.