For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68363
Name:MOUNT EDGCUMBE - Probable Early C19 verandah; Probable Early C19 garden ornaments; Probable Early C19 walls

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61884: VERANDAH AND GARDEN ORNAMENTS AT THE UPPER AND LOWER ZIGZAGS

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• GARDEN PORCH (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1833 AD)
  • PEDESTAL (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1833 AD)
  • SEAT (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1833 AD)
  • SUMMERHOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1833 AD)
  • TROUGH (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1833 AD)
  • WALL (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1833 AD)

Full description

Extant verandah to a summer house, the summer house having since been demolished, and garden ornaments including a pedestal, possibly formerly for a statue of Flora, a seat, a water trough and retaining walls. Probably early C19. Sandstone rubble and granite. The verandah is in sandstone rubble, with stone steps to each side, buttressed, about 7 metres long. There was formerly a summerhouse, probably of wooden construction, on top. Plain limestone pedestal to north east of verandah. The seat has rear wall and side walls in coursed sandstone rubble, elliptical arch over, originally had wooden seat to rear; about one metre deep and about 2 metres high. Granite water trough with walls to rear with 5 square panels with carved quatrefoils, 2 recessed panels with ogee heads to each side. The panels probably re- used material. Retaining walls for the zigzag paths, in rubble. The Upper Zigzags are described in 1836, although they are shown on the map of 1756.