For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68364

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61886: LADY DAMER'S SEAT

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• SEAT (18th Century to Unknown - 1777 AD)

Full description

Extant ornamental seat dated to 1777. Sandstone on brick foundation. The seat is an ellipse on plan about 5 metres long, faced in sandstone. There is a millstone set in front of the seat for use as a table. Mrs Ann Damer, a relation of Horace Walpole, visited Mount Edgcumbe in 1777, and sometime after that date a small grove was dedicated to her in the Lower Zigzags, embellished with an acrostic poem written by the son of the first earl, Lord Valletort (1765-1839). "David ne'er touched the harp like thee, Anson ne'er saw thy like at sea; Mansfield's no eloquence like thine, Edgcumbe who thinks thee all divine; Records thy name by every line." The Lower Zigzags were the first of the system of formal paths terraced into the hillside and cliffs along the coast, approximately south/south east of Mount Edgcumbe House