For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO68365

Parish:Maker with Rame, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II) 61732: PICKLECOMBE COTTAGE

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Extant house, possibly originally pair of houses. Circa 1820-40. Wooden construction, shingled, with concrete tiled hipped roof. Symmetrical pair of 2-room plan semi-detached cottages; the principal room of each cottage is in a central 2-storey block, flanked by single storey one-room wings with side entrance porches. Converted into one house and the left hand doorway blocked. 2 storeys and 2 windows, to front all round-headed windows with moulded arches, with imposts and cills, all C20 PVC windows. Wings each have hipped roof and 2-light window, with round arch, imposts and plain Doric columns between lights, with consoles to cills. Right side has single round-headed light and small gabled porch with round-arched doorway. Left side has blocked segmental-headed doorway with C20 window inserted. C20 lean-to to rear. Interior: Not inspected. Formerly part of the Mount Edgcumbe estate; this house was one of the ornamental features of the drive around the Park.