For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TRURO - Early Medieval holy well

• Conservation Area: TRURO

• OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW84NW 31
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW84NW 33

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to Modern - 410 AD to 2050 AD)

Full description

"There was a well" writes Dr Taunton c1800 (MS at RIC) "in the backlet of Mr Plummer stopp't up called St Dominick's Well" (b1). St Dominick's well has been identified by Lane-Davies and Sheppard with the well in the front garden of Carvedras House in St George's Road, Truro (b2, b3). Meyrick, however, suggests that St Dominick's well was in fact identical with the well in the yard of the Royal Standard. In 1986, the well at Carvedras House was visited and described by the OS (h1). The well is approached by a flight of ten steps, sandstone slabs on bricks, with the garden wall to the north-east side, and a mixed brick and stone wall on the other. The well chamber is 0.9m square, with brick sides. The back has two courses of vertically set slabs at the base but otherwise is of brick. The roof is of sandstone slabs. The water level in the chamber is 2cm below ground level. The structure appears to be of 17th century date; if it ever had any connection with the friary, as suggested by Sheppard and Lane-Davies, then it has been rebuilt, possibly when the house was constructed (h1).

Site history:
1: 1986. QUINNELL, NV / OS

<1> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, (NS) VOL 32, 262 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<2> Lane-Davies, A, 1970, Holy Wells of Cornwall, 84 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3814.

<3> Sheppard, PA, 1980, The Historic Towns of Cornwall, 24 (Cornwall Event Report). SCO4422.

<4> Meyrick, J, 1982, A Pilgrims Guide to the Holy Wells of Cornwall, 139 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3936.