For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:FERNACRE - Neolithic standing stone, Bronze Age standing stone

Protected Status: None recorded

• Cornwall PROJECT ID: BM
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX17NW 83-(M)23
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX17NW 121

Full description

A small menhir situated on a gentle east slope in open moorland pasture. It was first recorded in 1906 (b1), and was described by Gray (b2) as an upright stone, 0.5m high and 0.5m wide and 0.4m thick, with a rather jagged top. These two early sources site the stone 49.0m east of Fernacre Stone Circle (1975) and 1.5 degrees off a line from the centre of the circle to the highest point of Brown Willy. The stone could not be located by the OS fieldworker in 1973 (h1), but it was visible when Barnatt (b3) visited the site, though he thought its position in relation to the stone circle could be coincidental.

Site history:
1: 1973. MHB / OS

<1> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, VOL I, 394 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

<2> Gray, H St. G, 1908, On the Stone Circles of East Cornwall, VOL 61, 35-36 (Article in Journal). SCO6957.

<3> Barnatt, J, 1982, Prehistoric Cornwall: The Ceremonial Monuments, 170 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2777.