For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO75038
Name:GREYSTONE - Stone row

Summary

Three quartz boulders, once part of a possible prehistoric stone row. Moved to this location on 12th October 2023 due to quarry expansion.

Parish:Lezant, North Cornwall, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

Other Statuses/Codes: none recorded

Full description

Three large quartz boulders, part of the stone row first recorded in fields at Longstone Farm and mapped from RAF aerial photographs dating to 1947 (cf. MCO18495). Initially moved approx 30m southwards to a location alongside the then through lane to Greystone Bridge in 1981 due to quarry expansion but wrongly recorded as destroyed at the time. The stones were rediscovered by local CAS members in advance of plans to extend Greystone quarry once more and were photographed insitu along the laneside bank.

Moved again by staff of Greystone Quarry on 12th October 2023 under supervision from A Reynolds of the Strategic Historic Environment team of Cornwall Council to a newly created byway skirting the quarry extension area approx 185 metres to the south of the lane.

The order and orientation of the three stones were replicated from that recorded at their laneside position and the relative distances between the three recreated as far as was possible (the western-most stone being further from the middle stone than the eastern stone was from the middle stone, originally 45m and 27m respectively and now 47m and 39.3m respectively).

The western stone was found to be approx 2.40m in height, the middle stone 2.20m in height and the eastern stone approx 1.40m in height. The eastern stone shows clear evidence of originally coming from a fault-line due to the striations within the quartz.

Following the repositioning of the stones, a time capsule created by the children of Trekenner Community Primary School in July 2023 was buried nearby in an undisclosed location.