For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

HER Number:MCO76220

Parish:Breage, Kerrier, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument 36039: Pengersick Castle and associated building platform

• National Monuments Record: SW 52 NE 7
  • National Record of the Historic Environment to Historic Environment Records data transfer

Full description

A substantial building platform, c.33m by 19m, is cut into the hillside north east of Pengersick Castle, suggested to be the site of original medieval manor of Pengersick, before it was abandoned in favour of the later fortified mansion in the early sixteenth century (1). Licences for a chapel in association with a manor at Pengersick were issued in 1391 and in 1400 (2).

The area is now overgrown, and there are no substantial earthworks or other remains visible on the ground (1). Geophysical survey has identified evidence for a substantial buried structure on the platform (3), and limited excavation recovered a fifteenth-century ridge tile and identified a possible N-S aligned wall (4).

The scheduled area has been extended to include the building platform.

<1> Herring, P, Thorpe, C & Morley, B, 1998, Pengersick, Breage; An Archaeological Assessment (Report). SCO1114.

<2> Henderson, C, 1955-60, Ecclesiastical Antiquities of the 109 parishes of West Cornwall & Ecclesiastical History of the 4 Western Hundreds, 36 (Article in Journal). SCO3499.

<3> Anderson, R & Pulley, S, 1998, Pengersick Castle, Breage. Geophysical Survey Synthesis 1998 (June 1998) (Report). SCO139.

<4> Johns, C, 2000, Pengersick Castle, Breage, Cornwall - Archaeological Recording Feb - May 2001, 20-21 (Report). SCO1223.