For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CARN A BEGGAS - Iron Age round, Romano British round

Summary

The remains of a round comprising a curvilinear banked enclosure visible as cropmarks lying inside the modern field boundaries.

Parish:St Erth, Penwith, Cornwall

Protected Status: None recorded

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1052.20
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SW53SE 9
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 29320
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SW53SE 1

• ROUND (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • ROUND (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

An earthwork is marked at Carnabargas on current OS maps (b10). In 1962 the OS classified it as a univallate hillfort of less than three acres (b7). The first description of the site is provided by Leland, who calls it 'Carhangives' and says it "was a castle, or manor place . . . now fallen down" (b8). Polwhele and Lysons suggest it had more than one rampart but it was accepted by Thomas as univallate in 1851 (b1, b2, b4). Mclaughlan's plan of 1847 shows the majority of the earthwork surviving with buildings, roads and hedges encroaching on its ditch (b3). When Henderson visited the only remaining portion was in a field in the angle between the road and a lane leading to Trenedros; the rest was under a farmyard (b5). Survey by the OS in 1965 revealed that a spread outer slope 1.0m high survives on the west and south and faint traces are discernible on the south-east and east. There is no evidence that it was bivallate as Polwhele suggested (h1, b1) although during a visit in 1975 Appleby noted a possible second rampart in the field to the west (h2). This is more likely to be either a counterscarp or perhaps traces of a lane shown in Mclauchlan's plan (b3, b11). The site's non defensive situation on a south-west facing slope below the hilltop and the earthwork's shape and size are typical of a round rather than a hillfort (h1). The site is not scheduled but there are likely to be considerable archaeological traces surviving below ground (b11). A curvilinear banked enclosure is visible as cropmarks on vertical aerial photographs (p1), lying inside the modern field boundaries which define the round at Lanuthnoe. It is 75m across and a gap in its south-east side may be the position of an entrance. The site was plotted at 1:10,000 scale during the Cornwall NMP.
(b11) - Thomas, N, 1990, Pers Comm, ,

Site history:
1: 1965. QUINNELL, NV / OS
2: 1975. APPLEBY, C / CAS

King, L, 2016, Haylestones (Unpublished document). SCO27322.

<1> Polwhele, R, 1803, History of Cornwall, VOL 1, 112 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4140.

RAF, 1946, 106G/UK/1663 4346-7 (Photographic Record). SCO10357.

<2> Lysons, D & S, 1814, Magna Britannia, VOL III, CORNWALL, 94 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3885.

<3> MCLAUCHLAN, H, 1847, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL 29, PLATE XIII (PLAN) (Unedited Source). SCO6000.

<4> Thomas, R, 1851, Letters to the West Briton, NO 32, 11/1851 (Article in newspaper). SCO4699.

<5> Henderson, C, 1914, Notebooks of Parochial Antiquities, VOL I, 147 (Unpublished document). SCO3503.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1900s, 2nd Edition 6 Inch Map (Cartographic materials). SCO4051.

<7> ORDNANCE SURVEY, 1962, SOUTHERN BRITAIN IN THE IA MAP (Unedited Source). SCO7847.