For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:CASTLE GOFF - Iron Age round, Romano British round

Summary

A subcircular earthwork formed of a single bank and ditch, approx 60m diameter with an outwork, 106m long and 36m wide to the west.

Parish:Camelford, North Cornwall, Cornwall

• Scheduled Monument CO793: Castle Goff SE of Delinuth

• National Mapping Programme (Morph No.): 1070.8
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX08SE 6
  • Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 17839
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX08SE 15

• ROUND (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)
  • ROUND (Romano British - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Castle Goff is marked on current OS maps (b6). It comprises a subcircular earthwork formed of a single bank and ditch, approx 60m diameter with an outwork, 106m long and 36m wide to the west (h2, b1). Fox describes the site as two annexed enclosures on a plateau site (b5). Castle Goff is on level ground at the southern end of a ridge which offers no natural defence but affords good visibility. The perimeter bank measures 1.8m high internally from the bottom of an outer ditch 8.0m wide and 0.8m deep. There is a simple causwayed entrance on the west side. The annex comprises a bank and outer ditch now partly incorporated within a modern field boundary; its original entrance on the west side is now blocked.The annexe is evidently of subsequent construction since its terminals do not encroach upon the ditch of the inner work. The north terminal is above average strength for a length of 12m with a maximum height of 2.0m externally and 1.7m internally. West of the bank has been lowered and spread and the corresponding outer ditch is weak. Both enclosures have slightly undulating interiors (h2). Castle Goff is visible on a number of aerial photographs (p2-p5), it was plotted during the Cornwall NMP.

Site history:
1: 1970. MERCER, RJ / DOE
2: 1976. OS
3: 1979. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
4: 1981. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE
5: 1986. SHEPPARD, PA / DOE

<1> Maclaughlan, H, 1849, Notes on Restormel Castle, VOL 32, 39, PL XXIX, FIG 11 (Article in Serial). SCO3894.

OSP, 19--, 73.024, 088 (Photographic Record). SCO9354.

<2> Maclean, J, 1876, A Parochial and Family History of the Deanery of Trigg Minor, VOL 2, 284 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3895.

RAF, 1946, CPE/UK 1904 4011-2 (Photographic Record). SCO11926.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1902, UNKNOWN TITLE, VOL XV, 111 (Unedited Source). SCO6907.

CUC, 1955, QE 42-3 (Photographic Record). SCO13612.

<4> Page, W (Editor), 1906, Victoria History of the County of Cornwall, VOL I, 462 (Bibliographic reference). SCO4068.

NMR, 1976, SX 0882/1-2 (Photographic Record). SCO15947.

<5> Fox, A, 1978, South-Western Hill-Forts (Article in monograph). SCO3331.