For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:PANTERS BRIDGE - Medieval bridge

• Cornwall HER Listing No.: 9/144
  • OS No. (OS Quarter-sheet and OS No.): SX16NE 51
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX16NE 79

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Panters Bridge is a fine example of a 15th century bridge. It crosses the River Bedalder, a tributary of the Fowey. Henderson and Coates described the structure as having two pointed arches 14 feet (4.28m) each in span, with double rings of thin slate. The roadway is 8.5 feet (2.44m) wide. Granite copings are fitted to the top of the parapets and the bridge itself is of rubble construction. It bears a close resemblance to Treverbyn Bridge (b1). A plaque on the western end bears the date 1415 (h2). The bridge has now been superseded by a modern bridge built immediately downstream. The bridge was included in the Schedule on 26/11/1928 and the scheduling was revised on 24/7/2002.
In 1964 EH listing describes the structure as: "Slatestone rubble, with granite coping to parapet walls. Two 4-centred arches, recessed with double rings of slatestone. Triangular cutwater with refuge to each side. The parapet walls are about one metre high, with chamfered granite coping. On the downstream side the walls are continued for about 10 metres each end and splayed back. The bridge is about 3 metres wide and spans about 12 metres. Ancient monument no. 64. Sources: Henderson, C and Coates, H : Old Cornish Bridges and Streams 1928."
The Cornish Bridge Project 2003 did not add to the EH LB description (b5).

Site history:
1: 1975. SHEPPARD, PA/CCRA
2: 1981. SHEPPARD, PA/DOE
3: 1985. SHEPPARD, PA/DOE

<1> Henderson, C & Coates, H, 1928, Old Cornish Bridges and Streams, 29, 75, FIGS 11, 41 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3515.

<2> UNKNOWN, 1972, UNKNOWN TITLE, 13/5/1972 (Unedited Source). SCO8169.

<3> Axford, EC, 1975, Bodmin Moor, 20 (Bibliographic reference). SCO2762.